85th Anniversary Pearl Harbor Commemoration · December 2026 — help us reach our $20,000 goal Support Now
The USS Arizona Memorial at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii

85th Anniversary Commemoration — December 2026

Send Our Young
Marines to Pearl Harbor

This December, 7 East Valley Young Marines will stand over the USS Arizona for the 85th anniversary of the attack. Your gift is what gets them there.

Fundraising Progress

$0 of $20,000

0% of goal reached

Every gift moves this bar. Thank you.

7
Marines Going
20
Years Strong
2,400+
Service Hours
100%
Youth Focused

Our Unit

Who We Are

East Valley Young Marines is a youth education and service program built around the mental, moral, and physical development of young people ages 8 to 18. We serve several cities in the East Valley, but our commitment doesn't end there. The East Valley Young Marines will travel wherever duty calls. We serve the community and several veterans organizations.

Not a single dollar of this campaign goes to salaries. It goes towards our Young Marines' flights, lodging, transportation and their historical experience of what took place on December 7th, 1941.

Read the full mission

The Mission

Why Pearl Harbor

You can read about December 7th in a textbook. You cannot feel it there. Standing on the memorial, watching oil still rise from the Arizona eighty-five years later, does something to a fourteen-year-old that no classroom can replicate.

The History

The USS Arizona Memorial, the Battleship Missouri, and the Pacific Aviation Museum bracket the entire war — the morning it began for America and the deck where it ended. Our Marines will walk both.

The Honor

Our unit will participate in a wreath-laying ceremony in full uniform and, where scheduling allows, meet with surviving veterans and their families. Respect taught in person is respect that lasts.

The Leadership

Young Marines learn leadership the same way Marines do — the fourteen traits of JJDIDTIEBUCKLE: justice, judgment, dependability, integrity, decisiveness, tact, initiative, endurance, bearing, unselfishness, courage, knowledge, loyalty, and enthusiasm.

The Trip

Eight days on Oahu in December 2026, timed around the 85th anniversary commemoration on December 7th. Group travel from Phoenix, chaperoned lodging, and historical excursions.

Who Goes

All qualified and eligible Young Marines and registered Adult Volunteers.

What Comes Back

Every participant presents what they learned to the unit and to a local school or veterans group. The trip ends in Hawaii; the teaching keeps going here.

Full Transparency

Where Every Dollar Goes

Here is the entire $20,000 budget, line by line — five costs, no overhead, no salaries.

48%
31%
12%
5.5%

Airfare

$9,550

Round-trip group fare, Phoenix to Honolulu, for 7 Young Marines at December peak pricing. The single largest barrier between our kids and this memorial.

Lodging

$6,200

Eight nights of chaperoned group lodging on Oahu.

Meals

$2,450

Three meals a day for seven days — $50 a day per Young Marine, $350 for the week.

Educational Tours

$700

Admission and guided programs at the USS Arizona Memorial, Battleship Missouri, USS Bowfin, and the Pacific Aviation Museum — $100 per Young Marine.

Transportation

$1,100

Van rental used to transport the Young Marines to all community service projects, the wreath ceremony, the parade, and educational events, plus parking fees.

Total Goal

$20,000

Seven Young Marines at roughly $2,860 each — the full cost of sending one kid to Pearl Harbor and back.

  • Airfare$9,550
  • Lodging$6,200
  • Meals$2,450
  • Transportation$1,100
  • Educational Tours$700
  • Total$20,000

Costs are estimated based on current economics. Prices are subject to change based on costs at time of purchase.

Questions

FAQ

Yes. The Young Marines of the Marine Corps League is a registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit, and contributions are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law. Givebutter emails you a receipt immediately after your gift. No goods or services are provided in exchange for a straight donation.

December 2026 — seven days on Oahu, scheduled around the 85th anniversary commemoration events at Pearl Harbor on December 7th. Exact travel dates are confirmed with families once airfare is booked.

Unfortunately, if we don't hit the $20,000 goal, we sometimes have families back out who can't afford the offset. That portion isn't lost — it's redistributed throughout the trip fund. The unit commander has provided all Young Marines and their families with the Operation Pearl Harbor 85 trip packet detailing all associated costs. Young Marines who qualify but are unable to meet the financial outline will not be able to attend.

On merit: drill attendance, community service hours logged, conduct, and academic standing.

Absolutely. Business sponsors are recognized on all our social media platforms and unit home page.

Yes, and they go just as far as cash. Van or vehicle rentals, airfare, airline miles, ground transportation, lodging — if it covers a line item in the budget above, it puts a Young Marine that much closer to Hawaii. Hotel and travel industry contacts are especially welcome.

Email eastvalley@youngmarines.org with what you can offer and we'll take it from there. Every in-kind gift receives a tax deductible letter.

A note on taxes: for non-cash gifts the IRS asks the donor, not the charity, to determine the value. Some contributions — donated services and airline miles among them — may not be deductible. Check with your tax advisor.

Start with our unit application on our membership page.

Join or Volunteer

Adult volunteers complete a background check and national Young Marines training.

Get Them on That Plane

Every dollar brings a Young Marine one step closer to standing on that memorial.

Donate Now
Donate